WEDNESDAY

August 19




https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/Photo-Aug-01-11-46-30-AM-1-e1594654995366.jpg

Event

BlackStar Pitch

12:00 PM ET









THURSDAY

August 20




https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/BSFF20-Background2@3x-8-e1594652254226.png

Morning Show

BlackStar Live!

9:15 AM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/Gulf_web.png

Shorts Program

Gravitaxis

After Migration • Gulf • Harana • Rosa
10:00 AM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/Nonfiction-VErnacular_Web.png

Panel

Nonfiction Vernacular and Collaboration

Panelists: Amir George, Lyric R Cabral, Jazmin Jones, Kevin B Lee
Moderator: jeanelle augustin
12:00 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/Malni_web.png

Feature Documentary

maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore

1:30 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/Documentary-at-the-end_Web.png

Panel

Documentary at the End of the World

Panelists: Brit Hensel, cai thomas, Courtney Staton, Lan Nguyen
Moderator: Darian Henry
4:00 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/ClamsCasino_web.png

Shorts Program

Kindred

In Sudden Darkness • Wali & Zuri • Gossamer • Broken Bird • Clams Casino • Echoes of a Winter Sunshine
5:30 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/Unapologetic_web.png

Feature Documentary

Unapologetic

7:30 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/RightNeartheBeach_web.png

Feature Narrative

Right Near the Beach

9:30 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/Luv-2-DJ-Tall-1-e1596804061401.jpeg

Party

Opening Night Party

DJ Jazzy Jeff
11:00 PM ET


FRIDAY

August 21




https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/BSFF20-Background2@3x-8-e1594652254226.png

Morning Show

BlackStar Live!

9:15 AM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/BehindThe-Mask_web.png

Shorts Program

Malaise

Address Unknown • KEON • Breathe (Neefso) • Behind The Mask (面具之下) • Black Lady Goddess
10:00 AM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/Troubling-the-FrameWeb-2.png

Panel

Troubling the Frame, Troubling the Terrain

Panelists: Razan Al-Salah, Adam Khalil, Kurt Otabenga Orderson, Sindhu Thirumalaisamy, Michèle Stephenson
Moderator: Nehad Khader
12:00 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/CodedBias_Web.png

Feature Documentary

Coded Bias

1:30 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/Beyond-The-Status_Web-2.png

Panel

Beyond the Status: Working with and Investing in Undocumented Creatives

Panelists: Vee Bravo, Iliana Perez, Sheila Quintana Aguilar, Armando Ibañez, Dilan Garcia Lopez
Moderator: Nicole- Solis Sison
4:00 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/BlackManInTheCosmosThe_web.png

Shorts Program

Refractive

The, Incredulity of Jacolby Satterwhite • ALLUMUAH • .srt • Photographer in Focus • Black Man in the Cosmos • Canada Park
5:30 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/ThroughtheNight_web.png

Feature Documentary

Through the Night

Screens with: Tamales Y Tunas
7:00 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/BeWater_web.png

Feature Documentary

Be Water

9:00 PM ET
Online and at The Philly Drive-In


SATURDAY

August 22




https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/BSFF20-Background2@3x-8-e1594652254226.png

Morning Show

BlackStar Live!

9:15 AM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/AncestorsLiveThe_web.png

Feature Documentary

The Ancestors Live – 50 Years of Kùlú Mèlé African Dance & Drum Ensemble

Screens with: Afrikan Space Program • As Above • Braiding & Singing (a point)
10:00 AM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/Solidarity-is-not-a-trend_Web.png

Panel

Solidarity Is Not A Trend, Nor a Market Exchange

Panelists: Marcia Smith, Bhawin Suchak, Jemma Desai, Ben-Alex Dupris
Moderator: Sonya Childress
12:00 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/Landfall_web.png

Feature Documentary

Landfall

1:30 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/Mothering_Web.png

Panel

Mothering and Laboring the Cinematic Revolution

Panelists: Loira Limbal, Natasha K Ngaiza, A-lan Holt, Roni Nicole Henderson-Day
Moderator: Dani McClain
4:00 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/ROCIO_web.png

Feature Documentary

ROCÍO

Screens with: Dear Nyakio
5:30 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/Legendary_30YearsPhillyBallroom_web.png

Shorts Program

Kinetic

Origin of Hair • In Hot Time • Legendary • Downstage • All that you Can’t Leave Behind • We Can’t Cop Cars Without Seeing Cop Cars
7:30 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/Radha-Blank-credit-Jeong-Park-e1597324143137.png

Feature Narrative

The Forty-Year-Old Version

9:00 PM ET
*At The Philly Drive-In


SUNDAY

August 23




https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/BSFF20-Background2@3x-8-e1594652254226.png

Morning Show

BlackStar Live!

9:15 AM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/NewCountryA_web.png

Feature Documentary

A New Country

Screens with: We Are Free Because of Harriet Tubman
10:00 AM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/DaughtersOf_web.png

Feature Documentary

Daughters Of

Screens with: Wash Day
11:30 AM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/Midnightoil_web.png

Shorts Program

The Grind

Nilā • The Deliverer • The Stain (Lakeh) • See You Next Time • COVER/AGE • Midnight Oil
1:30 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/Cultural-Work-in-the-Wake_Web-2.png

Panel

Cultural Work In the Wake

Panelists: Cecilia Aldarondo, Iyabo Kwayana, Ruha Benjamin, Mark Gonzales, Mia Birdsong
Moderator: Sage Crump
4:00 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/DarkCity_web.png

Feature Documentary

Dark City Beneath the Beat

5:30 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/NATGARY_web.png

Feature Documentary

Nationtime – Gary

7:00 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/MsJuneteenth_web.png

Feature Narrative

Miss Juneteenth

9:00 PM ET
*At The Philly Drive-In


MONDAY

August 24




https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/BSFF20-Background2@3x-8-e1594652254226.png

Morning Show

BlackStar Live!

9:15 AM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/Softie_web.png

Feature Documentary

Softie

10:00 AM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/PierKids_web.jpg

Feature Documentary

Pier Kids

1:30 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/StillProcessing_Web_2wide.png

Conversation

Still Processing The Forty-Year-Old Version

Featuring: Wesley Morris, Jenna Wortham, Radha Blank
4:00 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/BrownBodiesFar-Sea_web.png

Shorts Program

Solvent of Life

In Vitro (al Mukhtabar) • Brown Bodies in a Far Away Sea • The Lake and The Lake (Kere mattu Kere) • By Way of Canarsie
5:30 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/My-LoveEthiopia_web.png

Shorts Program

Chronicles

Man of the People • My Love, Ethiopia (Yene Fikir, Ethiopia) • Zero Zero • You Hide Me • I’m Free Now You’re Free • The Day the Sun Died
7:30 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/Time_web.png

Feature Documentary

TIME

9:30 PM ET




TUESDAY

August 25




https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/BSFF20-Background2@3x-8-e1594652254226.png

Morning Show

BlackStar Live!

9:15 AM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/MakingSweetTea_web.png

Feature Documentary

Making Sweet Tea

10:00 AM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/CinematographyConvo_Web_3wide_new.png

Conversation

Cinematography Roundtable: Eric Branco, Michael Fernandez and Shawn Peters

12:00 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/DownADarkStairwell_web.png

Feature Documentary

Down a Dark Stairwell

1:30 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/MadeleineAnderson_Web_3wide.png

Conversation

Madeline Anderson in conversation with Louis Massiah and Michelle Materre

4:00 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/Song-About-LoveA_web.png

Shorts Program

Process

The Giverny Document • A Song About Love • How to Make A Flower • Partial Differential
5:30 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/Safe-Among-Stars_web.png

Shorts Program

Nimbus

Black Boy Joy • The Heart Still Hums • Safe Among Stars (安全在星中) • A Mother • Our Largest • I ran from it and was still in it
7:30 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/DaywithJerusaA_web.png

Experimental

A Day With Jerusa (Um Dia com Jerusa)

Screens with: AquaMarina
9:30 PM ET


WEDNESDAY

August 26




https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/BSFF20-Background2@3x-8-e1594652254226.png

Morning Show

BlackStar Live!

9:15 AM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/TwoGods_web.png

Feature Documentary

Two Gods

10:00 AM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/IntimateHistories_Web_5wide.png

Panel

Intimate Histories: Archival Approaches in Time

Panelists: Garrett Bradley, Patrisse Cullors, Saidiya Hartman, and Imani Perry
Moderator: Maori Karmael Holmes
12:00 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/STATELESS_web.png

Feature Documentary

Stateless (Apátrida)

1:30 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/Heidi-and-Lulu_Web_2wide.png

Conversation

Heidi Saman & Lulu Wang in Conversation

4:00 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/tender_web.png

Shorts Program

Entanglements

tender • DVD & Chill • HONEYMOON • A Storybook Ending • It’s Snowing Outside • 1-800 Loveable
5:30 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/FarewellAmor_web.png

Feature Narrative

Farewell Amor

7:30 PM ET

https://www.blackstarfest.org/wp-content/uploads/Image-1-e1596808855104.jpeg

Party

Closing Night Party

Rich Medina
11:00 PM ET